Sarkari Vacance
Latest Government Job Updates

SBI Clerk Junior Associate Recruitment 2026


📅 Published: 20 Aug 2026

📌 Short Information

State Bank of India (SBI) has released the official notification for SBI Clerk Junior Associate Recruitment 2026 for the post of Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales). Eligible candidates can apply online for the SBI Clerk Recruitment 2026 from 11 August 2026 to 31 August 2026. Candidates interested in the SBI Junior Associate Vacancy 2026 should check the total vacancies, eligibility criteria, age limit, application fee, selection process, salary and other recruitment details before submitting the SBI Clerk Online Form 2026. Applicants are advised to read the official SBI Clerk Notification 2026 carefully before applying online.

State Bank of India (SBI)

SBI Clerk Junior Associate Recruitment 2026

Advt. No. CRPD/CR/2026-27/17

WWW.SARKARIVACANCE.COM
📅 Important Dates
  • Application Start Date: 11 August 2026
  • Last Date to Apply Online: 31 August 2026
  • Last Date for Fee Payment: 31 August 2026
  • SBI Clerk Phase I Prelims Exam Date: As per Schedule
  • Prelims Admit Card: Before the Examination
  • SBI Clerk Phase II Mains Exam Date: As per Schedule
  • Mains Admit Card: Before the Examination
  • Result Date: Will Be Updated Here Soon
💰 Application Fee
  • General / OBC / EWS: ?750/-
  • SC / ST / PH: ?0/-
  • Payment Mode: Debit Card / Credit Card / Net Banking / UPI
🎂 Age Limit as On: 01 Apr, 2026

The age limit for SBI Clerk Junior Associate Recruitment 2026 is 20 to 28 years. Category-wise age relaxation will be applicable according to the State Bank of India recruitment rules.

  • Minimum Age: 20 Years
  • Maximum Age: 28 Years

Age Relaxation: Additional age relaxation will be applicable as per SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2026 rules.

📋 Vacancy Details

State Bank of India has announced 7,680 regular vacancies for Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) under SBI Clerk Recruitment 2026. In addition, 1,444 backlog vacancies are reported under different reserved categories. Candidates must have a bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognized university and should also meet the prescribed local language requirement for the State/UT they apply for.

Post Name Total Posts Eligibility Criteria
SBI Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) – Regular 7,680 Passed / appearing Bachelor's Degree in any discipline from a recognized university. Candidates should check the official notification for complete eligibility conditions.
SBI Junior Associate – Backlog Vacancies 1,444 Backlog vacancies are available under the categories specified in the official SBI notification.


Note: Candidates can apply for vacancies in only one State/UT and must be proficient in the specified local language of the State/UT selected in the application. The local language requirement will apply as prescribed in the official notification.

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2026 Category-Wise Vacancy Details

Vacancy Type UR EWS OBC SC ST Total
Regular Vacancies 3,253 760 1,716 1,114 837 7,680
Backlog Vacancies As per the category-wise backlog distribution given in the official notification 1,444


SBI Clerk Recruitment 2026 State-Wise Regular Vacancy Details

State / UT Local Language UR EWS OBC SC ST Total
GujaratGujarati13633892349330
KarnatakaKannada3057620512153760
Madhya PradeshHindi4811161622113
ChhattisgarhHindi11728173491287
OdishaOdia4401101321762421,100
Jammu & Kashmir UTUrdu / Hindi398226984
Himachal PradeshHindi601209
Ladakh UTUrdu / Ladakhi / Bhoti (Bodhi)601007
Tamil NaduTamil608141380267141,410
TelanganaTelugu / Urdu10526704118260
RajasthanHindi14135705945350
West BengalBengali / Nepali2245512212727555
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsHindi / English9140115
SikkimNepali / English2561431260
Uttar PradeshHindi / Urdu1042567522250
MaharashtraMarathi7591714631711541,718
GoaKonkani376111762
Arunachal PradeshEnglish265002455
AssamAssamese / Bengali / Bodo501129713110
ManipurManipuri / English8110414
MeghalayaEnglish / Garo / Khasi112101024
MizoramMizo143101432
NagalandEnglish132001227
TripuraBengali / Kokborok224081448
Total - 3,253 760 1,716 1,114 837 7,680


The SBI Clerk Vacancy 2026 is distributed across different States and Union Territories, and candidates should carefully check the vacancy count and required local language before selecting a State/UT. The 1,444 backlog vacancies are separate from the 7,680 regular vacancies and include reserved-category, PwBD and ex-servicemen backlog positions as detailed in the official SBI notification.

📝 How to Fill Application Form
  • Eligible candidates can apply online for SBI Clerk Junior Associate Recruitment 2026 from 11 August 2026 to 31 August 2026.
  • Before filling out the SBI Clerk Online Form 2026, candidates should carefully read the official notification and confirm their eligibility, age limit, educational qualification and State/UT-wise requirements.
  • Keep all required documents ready, including educational certificates, valid ID proof, address details and other necessary information.
  • Upload the required scanned documents, such as photograph, signature and other documents, in the prescribed format and size.
  • Carefully review all details entered in the application form before final submission. Incorrect information may cause problems during the recruitment process.
  • Pay the applicable application fee through the available online payment mode. Candidates exempted from the application fee do not need to make the payment.
  • Submit the SBI Junior Associate application form before the last date and save or print the final submitted application form for future reference.
  • Candidates should regularly check the official SBI website for updates regarding the application, prelims exam, admit card, mains exam and result.
❓Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q1. When did the SBI Clerk Junior Associate Recruitment 2026 online application start?
Ans: The online application for SBI Clerk Junior Associate Recruitment 2026 started on 11 August 2026. Eligible candidates can submit the SBI Clerk Online Form 2026 through the official application portal.
Q2. What is the last date to apply for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2026?
Ans: The last date to apply online for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2026 is 31 August 2026. Candidates should complete the application and applicable fee payment before the deadline instead of waiting until the last date.
Q3. When will the SBI Clerk 2026 Prelims and Mains exams be held?
Ans: The SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains Exam 2026 will be conducted as per the schedule announced by State Bank of India. Candidates should regularly check the official SBI website for the latest exam date and admit card updates.
Q4. Where can I download the SBI Clerk Notification 2026 PDF?
Ans: Candidates can download the SBI Clerk Junior Associate Recruitment 2026 notification PDF through the official notification link provided in the Important Links section on SarkariVacance. The notification contains complete details about vacancies, eligibility, exam pattern and the selection process.
Q5. How can I apply online for SBI Clerk Junior Associate Recruitment 2026?
Ans: Eligible candidates can apply through the official SBI recruitment portal using the Apply Online link provided in the Important Links section on SarkariVacance. Before submitting the application, candidates should check their eligibility, fill in all details carefully, upload the required documents and pay the applicable fee.